Privacy Policy

GPS Procurement Pte. Ltd. (“GPS”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously.

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.gps-logistics.com website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

GPS may collect your personal data directly from you or may be the recipient of your personal data collected through our website.

Disclosure of Personal Information
The personal data collected is intended for the internal services of GPS and certain specifically identified sub-contractors.


GPS will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on GPS or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of GPS; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of www.gps-logistics.com, or the general public.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information
Each person involved in the processing of personal data has a right of access, rectification, opposition, portability, erasure and limitation.


You may exercise any of these rights at any time with GPS, in its capacity as the data controller of your personal data. Any request relating to the exercising of these rights should be made by email and sent to info@gps-procurement.com.sg.

Use Of Cookies
The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 

 

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the GPS services or websites you visit.

 

Links to Other Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement
GPS will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. GPS encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how GPS is protecting your information.